THE REGIONAL

YMCA OF WESTERN CT

ESCAPE After School

ESCAPE After School

Our mission is to support youth development through participation in the arts and humanities. We hope that through our After School Program, youth will value lifelong learning, develop stronger character and feel empowered.

Each day transportation will be available from Rogers Park, Broadview Middle School and Westside Academy at dismissal time. Students can now enroll in classes 1 – 5 days a week depending on their schedule and interests. Professional Art Instructors teach classes and assist with homework.

Classes include Cartooning, Woodworking, Printmaking, Painting, Pottery, Mosaics and more. Physical activity is also available on Mondays and Fridays.

For more information, contact:

Bill McNamara
Teen & Youth Director
203.794.1413
wmcnamara@regionalymca.org

Schedules are subject to change based on teacher availability!

  • September 11, 2017 – June 8, 2018 2:45pm to 5:00pm
  • Monday – Friday (enroll 1 to 5 days a week)
  • Grades 6, 7 & 8
  • $25 Registration call for further pricing details
  • Transportation available
  • Financial assistance is available
group photo by waterfall

Mondays

Cartooning – Develop your own characters or draw known ones while learning how to draw facial features & expressions, body poses & movement as well as coloring, inking and story boarding.

Movin’ & Groovin’ – In partnership with the CT Ballet, students are introduced to the study of dance in a mix of contemporary forms, ballet and modern dance techniques.

Tuesdays

Pottery – Learn the basics of creating with clay including throwing on the wheel, hand-building, sculpture, glazing and firing.

Mosaics – Students explore the art of mosaics & create unique projects using supplies like tile, ceramics, glass& pottery. They will learn to cut materials safely accurately, as well using proper base materials, gluing and grouting.

Wednesdays

Painting – Using Acrylics, Watercolors and Oil Pastels, learn basic painting techniques, color theory & mixing and proper care of all supplies.

Paper Crafts – Create beautiful art by using various methods to manipulate paper such as quilling, origami, paper mache, paper cutting, and card making.

Thursdays

Drawing – Learn the foundations of drawing including perspective, composition, positive/negative space & anatomy in variety of media such as graphite, charcoal, colored pencil, magic marker & pastels.

Jewelry Making – Build a foundation for making beautiful jewelry. In this class, learn different techniques from beading to wire wrapping & beyond with proper usage of tools and materials.

Fridays

Photography – Using our digital cameras both in the classroom & out in the community.. Learn photography basics such as lighting, composition & shutter speed.

Swimming – Students are driven to the Greenknoll Branch in Brookfield to enjoy free swim while being monitored by certified lifeguards.

For more information, contact:

Bill McNamara
Teen & Youth Director
203.794.1413
wmcnamara@regionalymca.org